Mole, perhaps, the most famous animal that digs a pit in their places of habitat.
These small and almost blind workaholic able to do hundreds of burrows and tunnels up to a kilometer a day.
Krotov can be found everywhere from Europe toSiberia itself. The main habitat is the edge of the forests, fields, orchards and gardens. Those places where the soil is quite soft and malleable. Hand they only sandy soils and the proximity of groundwater, although small open reservoirs overcome without much difficulty swimming across them. But to see the mole is still not easy, because on the surface they are practically not selected. An indication that your site has lodged a mole, will, of course, appeared pits and small mounds with a neatly folded at the edges of the earth.
Mole - one of the most voracious mammals, the day he can eat its own weight. The reason for the appetite in an accelerated metabolism.
Mole, for as we know, lives in the landpenetration into the body of which it is helically digs holes, screwing into the ground and otgrebaya its paws. Paws well suited for this, they have a huge (for the third leg) claws and powerful muscles.
The vision of these animals is almost absent duethat they spend their entire lives in the underground passages, rarely getting out to the surface where they become clumsy and helpless. Another thing in the ground, where they lay numerous passages which have their own system and function. These passages are divided into residential and feed: moles go on living from the nest to feed compartments or to the place of watering. Forage areas are traps for worms that feed on moles. But the basic structure is a slot that is located at a depth of up to two meters in a protected area, under rocks, buildings or tree roots. Nest in a certain sense, cozy: the mole spreads its leaves and dry grass, feathers and moss brings.
Thus, all the moves to form a cohesivea system of galleries with passages 5 centimeters in diameter, with feed compartments, which is located very close to the ground. Those holes in the ground that are visible to the human eye, in fact, only serve to eject excess land.
Year-round hard work
Mole activity is maintained throughout the year, in winter they can lay their moves, even under the snow or deeper, where the soil is not frozen.
Constant movement and aeration of the earth - the survival of the condition of a mole who is breathing normal air, for the same reason the moles do not settle on clay soils.
Adult moles are usually attached to their sites,they do not change their lifelong and usually always come back to them, even with very long distances. Young moles leave the parental nest from a distance of two kilometers and there begin an independent life. Couples moles do not live, they are joined only at the time of mating, after a female becomes pregnant, the male leaves the nest.