Birds belong to vertebrate warm-blooded animals, their distinctive feature is the presence of feathers and wings.
Most of the birds spend their entire lives in flight.
At the height they hunt, multiply and even sleep.
The speed of flight plays a big role for representatives of this class of animals.
The fastest bird on the planet
For the right to be called the fastest bird on earthFights two species - the peregrine falcon and the black swift. However, these two representatives of the bird world are considered the best in two different types of speed. Peregrine Falcon develops the highest speed in the peak, and the black swift does not leave the chances of a falcon in a horizontal flight.
It is a small falcon of the family. In size, it resembles a crow, only its plumage is light gray. The beak and claws of the falcon are designed for hunting and cutting meat animals. According to measurements of biologists, this bird in a dive flight is able to develop a speed of 322 km / h, which is equivalent to 90 m / s. This is the fastest creature on the planet. Such a fast speed is necessary for the falcon to hunt. Noticing the victim, he does not pursue her, but rises above it, folds his wings and dives down. At right angles to the ground, the falcon falls on its victim with a stone and pierces its long claws.
The diving attack of the peregrine falcon is so strong that even in large birds the head flies occasionally.
Although the black swift does not develop such aStunning speed as a falcon, but in a horizontal flight it has no equal. This small bird is able to develop a horizontal speed of over 160 km / h. The sword's feather is painted in a dark-brown color with a slightly metallic tint. There is a black swift in North and Central Asia, as well as in some parts of Central Europe. Most often this bird can be seen in large cities.
A black swift can be in flight for up to 4 years. In the air he drinks, sleeps, eats and mates.
Fast giant or gray-headed albatross
It is worth noting this giant in the world of flyingBirds - gray-headed albatross. According to observations of scientists, this large bird is able not only to develop a speed of 150 km / h, but also to dive for prey at a depth of up to 8 meters. The albatross feeds on squid, fish and shellfish. Gray-headed albatrosses have one more unique property: fat is stored in their stomachs, which is stored in the upper compartment of the digestive organ. With its help, the bird protects itself from enemies, feeds the chicks, and also supports vital activity during long-distance flights.