Most animals reproduce in the warm season, when the sun warms enough air, and there is plenty of food around.
However, some animals give birth to young only in the winter, causing surprise not only to the townsfolk, but also to zoologists.
Klest - the most hardy bird
This little bird, a relative of the bullfinch,Interesting with its beak. Its ends intersect and protrude along the sides - this "tool" is very easy to get seeds from coniferous cones, which are the main food of the claw. Unlike many other animals, the claws begin to multiply in February, when the most severe frosts occur. This is due to the fact that February is especially rich in coniferous cones.
Females build insulated nests and warmBorn calves with their thick down. In addition, chicks are quite resistant to frost - even stiffened to half-dead condition, they quickly warm up in a warm environment and continue to normal life.
Nestlings of cristles are born with a straight beak and for some time are not able to independently digest food.
The Imperial Penguin - accustomed to the cold
Despite the fact that penguins live in a coldAntarctica and in general are accustomed to sub-zero temperatures, most of their species still multiplies in spring and summer, when there is a slight warming. However, the imperial penguins - the largest species - lay eggs in the autumn, and the chicks hatch in the midst of the Antarctic winter. The average temperature of this period is 40-50oC of frost, and a gusty north wind is approaching Antarctica.
Female penguin lays only one egg,Which then puts on its paws and covers with a thick fat fold. The period of such duty lasts about 2 months, during this time the females do not eat anything. Then they pass the egg to the males and go off to the hunt for the fish, lasting three months. To return the female, the baby is already hatching.
The imperial penguin finds his chick in the voice and feeds only him.
White and brown bears - reproduction in winter
Both these types of bears are characterized by the fact thatThe birth of their cubs occurs in the winter. The females begin digging the lairs in the fall, and then retire there for three to five months. Bear cubs are born in the winter. At first they are helpless, blind and deaf, but after 3 months the cubs are able to eat not only milk, but also the usual food of adult individuals.
Bears breed slowly enough. Females begin to bring offspring on average from 6 years, and birth occurs every 2-4 years. At a time, no more than three calves are born, which often die from hunger or as a result of fights with adult males. Therefore, brown and polar bears are listed in the Red Book.