Monkeys are called representatives of the suborder anthropoid primates.
Animals of this kind are ahead of the rest on the development of the brain responsible for the ability to think.
Some common features
The most favorite habitat for most speciesMonkeys are considered warm-humid tropics and subtropics in the plains near water. But some species are well adapted to the forested mountains, and some individuals thrive even in areas with relatively cool climate.
Absolutely all kinds of monkeys are perfectly adaptedfor climbing trees. The structure of the forelimbs (arms) is such that allows them to rotate freely, and the thumbs opposed to others, ie, all prehensile limbs.
In the treetops of the Amazon rainforest,thrive tiny known members of the genus of monkeys belonging to the family igrunkoobraznyh. Name them comes from the Greek "kallos", ie beautiful. And they fully justify it. Their coat of soft, long fur can be very varied coloring - red, white, brown, smoky, golden. Despite its small size (with a small rat), they are provided with quite strong tail with which easily cling to the branches. All marmosets easily climb trees, helping himself to another and claws. As a person, marmosets have 32 teeth and 46 chromosomes. Their small eyes differ unusual monkey in blue.
One of the most famous monkeys arehuge gorilla, the growth of which can reach up to 2 m, and weighs up to 250 kg. Despite their fierce appearance and rather impressive size, gorillas have a very friendly character. They eat only plant foods - wood, shoots, leaves and roots of trees, and live in the tropical forests of Central Africa. Because of its enormous size gorilla could not climb trees and move only on the ground.
In tropical forests and mountainous terrainSoutheast Asia, Afghanistan and Japan live macaque - a medium-sized primates with a pretty muscular torso covered with a thick brown-gray fur. The muzzle of some species are sometimes decorated with a kind of beard. Usually macaques are kept in groups, the number of females in 4-5 times more the number of males. Macaques are quite sociable with each other and express their emotions with loud cries and cries and scratching and grooming fellow.
This group lives in the American forestscontinent. This is a very cautious monkey is active daily lifestyle. Its mode of the day is the time for mandatory rest, and at night in her main dream that capuchin spends nooks among the trees. Neizbalovannogo food capuchins eat almost everything - fruit, nuts, seeds and all kinds of insects, small vertebrates, mollusks, bird eggs.
And its name got capuchins because of the color,reminiscent of the color of clothing the monks of the Capuchin Order. Their second name "monkey organ-grinders" comes from the fact that they are often accompanied by performances of street organ-grinders and wandering entertainers. Today's most popular Capuchin monkeys breed for the content in the home.