Amur Tiger (aka - the Ussuri or Far East, it is sometimes called the Siberian) - one of the rarest species in the world of the tiger.
It is listed as endangered and is under threat of extinction.
The Amur tiger (Panthera tigris altaica) - the mostNorthern view of the tiger and belongs to the largest. He is able to survive at extremely low temperatures and is not afraid of the icy north wind. He has a thick coat than in southern counterparts, and the belly of this predator have a layer of fat to five centimeters thick, which protects the animal from cold.
This representative of the cat familyan elongated flexible body, rounded head with very short ears, rather short legs and a long tail. Interesting features of the Amur tiger. He distinguishes between good color, in contrast to many other cats. And at night he sees better than the people, as many as five times!
The Amur tiger is able to run in the snow at a rate of up to 50 kilometers per hour.
The body length of the Siberian tiger - from 2,7-3,8 meters,weight of from 160 to 270 kilograms. Body Colour - orange, with a white belly. Amur tigers are somewhat lighter than other types. Their life expectancy is about 15 years.
The males usually live alone, and "personal" territory of each of them can be up to 800 square kilometers. Females sometimes gather in groups.
Tigers may communicate with each other. Each other they welcome special sounds more like a growl. In a sign of friendliness may touch each other or rubbing snouts and sides.
Number and distribution
The main habitat of the Amur tiger -Russian territory. A small population (approximately 50 individuals) is also in China. By the way, in China as a punishment for the murder of the Amur tiger death penalty.
In 2012, he died in one of the Khabarovsk Kraiold predators on the planet - 21-year-old Siberian tiger Fierce. Once Russian and American doctors jointly held Lyutomu unique operation to restore jaw.
In Russia, the distribution area of the Amur tiger -in the Khabarovsk and Primorsky regions, along the rivers Amur and Ussuri. Most of these animals are found in the Lazo region of Primorsky Krai, in the foothills of the Sikhote-Alin. The total number of wild Siberian tigers in Russia according to research from 1996, is about 415 - 176 individuals (more accurately tell how many animals left in the wild, it is not possible). Another contains about 450 tigers in zoos various worldwide. The total number of tigers is decreasing.