CeskyFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseTurkceSpanish

WHY yellow ovary of cucumber
09/15/2016
HOW called side of a right triangle
09/15/2016

How to get a visa to Greece

How to get a visa to Greece

Greece - a country with a rich history, ancient sites, interesting architecture and beautiful countryside.

However, to enjoy all of this, the Russian citizens not only need to buy a plane ticket, but also to get a Schengen visa.

Documents for visa

Travel to Greece can be plannedyourself or take the help of a travel agency, which also takes Visa. However, both of these options involve the collection of standard documents. Thus, to obtain a Schengen visa, you must have a passport that will be valid for 3 months from the end of the trip, and which has 2 blank pages available for the visa. Required and photocopies of all completed pages of the current Russian passport.

For independent travelers need toand provide proof of hotel booking in the form of originals, photocopies or printouts. This acknowledgment from international sites can be made, if not for the hotel was included prepayment. It is also good to have confirmation of the reservation ticket to your destination.

The Consular Section of the Embassy of Greece andyou will be filled in English and personally signed by the applicant questionnaire. Wanted to 2 color photographs measuring 35 by 45 mm, the original certificates of employment or study. In the final document must be printed address and telephone number of the organization. For adult unemployed person need a sponsorship letter from close relatives with the help of their place of work and the indication of the average wage. In addition, you need to provide an extract from a bank or a personal account, proving financial capacity traveler, as well as health insurance, which is valid throughout the Schengen area.

For minor children must alsoprovide a copy of the passport and birth certificate. If the child is traveling with only one parent must be notarized permission to travel from the second if accompanied by third parties - from both parents. The exact list of required documents, depending on the specific circumstances, should be checked on the website of the Greek Embassy in Moscow.

The procedure for applying for a visa

After gathering all the necessary documents, it should betransfer them personally, through a representative of the travel agency or an official representative of the Consular Section of the Embassy of Greece or official visa center of the country. To do this, you need to specify the hours of operation and the procedure for admission of this organization in your town. Some visa centers, for example, pre-registration is required.

Arriving at the appointed time in the visa application center, you need towhen submitting documents to pay the cost of the visa, which is the sum of the visa and service fee. Its size depends on the terms of the visa, and the payment is made in cash in rubles. After this will only wait for the decision from the center of the employee, which may take from 1 to 5 days.

Comments are closed.