CeskyFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseTurkceSpanish

How to prepare a protein shake
05/04/2016
How do flowers fur
05/04/2016

How to get US green card

How to get a US green card

Have a green card indicates the right of permanentliving in the US. Get permanent resident status is quite difficult, because it is necessary to belong to one of the following categories of people: children of US citizens, their spouses and relatives (brothers and sisters), skilled and unskilled workers, spouses and unmarried children of permanent residents of the United States.

There is an annual quota for each category.

In addition, a green card can be won in ethnic diversity lottery "Green Card" or get by being a refugee.

instructions

1

Green cards are of two types: unconditional, ie, permanent and conditional, ie time. contingent green card issued by marrying a US citizen. They are valid for 2 years. If the marriage is saved, the green card becomes unconditional after this period.

2

receipt green card - It is always rather time-consuming procedure. You must fill out an application for permanent resident status, to receive an immigrant visa. Within 6 months of receiving the immigration visa must come to the US and petition to receive green card. If you do not come to the US in time, the right to petition will be gone. Depending on what basis you can get grin-map, The process is complemented by other steps, the applicantis obliged to provide certain documents. For example, if you work in the United States, the employer needs to collect some documents to you and attach it to the petition.

3

Green Card gives the owner the right to live and work in the United States, to get education, use of social privileges of Americans. Furthermore, after 5 years holder green card may file a petition for US citizenship. However, it is worth remembering that the owner green card also obliged to pay taxes and do not break the law, or it may void. In addition, he has no right to leave the US for more than 6 months.

4

Each year, the State Department conducts drawing 50,000 immigrant visas, which give their holders the right to receive grin-map. To do this, fill out the proper form on the site www.dvlottery.state.gov. It is worth noting that the right to receive such a way grin-map It is not at all: the lottery participant must have a high school education or two years of work experience, to be mentally healthy and not judged.

Comments are closed.