Home / Rest and Holidays / Documents and visas How to fly to Sri Sri Lanka

How to fly to Sri Sri Lanka


How to fly to Sri Lanka</a>

The Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka is a state in South Asia, located on the island of the same name.

The very name "Sri Lanka" is translated from Sanskrit as "Blessed Land."

Annually, a huge number of tourists flock to the "Blessed Land", so that in silence and leisurely southeast coast of Hindustan forget about everyday fuss.



Check your passport. It must be valid no less than six months from the date of return from the trip.


To enter the country, you need a visa. Citizens of Russia to stay in Sri Lanka with a view to tourism for a period of not more than 1 month do not have to issue a visa in advance. It is issued at the border on arrival. When suppressing the border, it is necessary to present a valid passport, a migration card filled in English, a confirmation of the hotel reservation, a return ticket with the exact date of departure. The visa fee is not charged.


If you are planning a trip to Sri Lanka for a period ofFor more than a month, you need to issue a visa at the embassy. To do this, in addition to the current passport, you will need: two identical color photos 3x4, round-trip air tickets with a fixed date, a visa application form filled in English and signed by the applicant.


Sri Lanka fly direct flights Transaero, Ural Airlines, Shrilankanairlines. The price of one way ticket varies from 20 to 40 thousand rubles for economy class.


In order to buy a plane ticket, visitThe official website of the airline. Compare prices, departure time and choose the best option for yourself. If you are not 25 years old, you can count on a discount. The itinerary receipt will come to you via email. Also you can choose the courier delivery or any other available way of receiving the documents.


Do not forget that it's better to buy air tickets well in advance, that the closer you buy tickets to the trip, the more expensive they will be.


After booking tickets book a hotel. Use the international booking system for this directly on the hotel's website.


Obtain a medical insurance policy. The amount of coverage must be at least 30 thousand US dollars. Insurance is not a mandatory document to enter the country, but will make staying in Sri Lanka much safer.

How to fly to Sri Sri Lanka Was last modified: June 21st, 2017 By Qiykuozf
It is main inner container footer text